Ferrymead Heritage Park
Christchurch, New Zealand

The Tramway Historical Society Inc.

TRAM DRIVING EXPERIENCE

DRIVER TRAINING EXPERIENCE

You have watched them in the old movies…
You have seen them in the old movies …  and overseas….
You may have even ridden on  them … on the Christchurch City Tourist Tramway in town or at Ferrymead Heritage Park  ….
You still have that childhood dream…
You still wonder….

Could I drive one of those???

WHY NOT?

Come to Ferrymead for your own tram driving experience

THE COURSE

The course offered runs for one day and is run on a one -to -one basis with an experienced Driver Trainer.

Applicants need to be in a physically fit condition.

For an Application Form and full conditions of this offer, please either:
Email: drivingexperience@ferrymeadtramway.org.nz or
Write to PO Box 1126, Christchurch 8140, New Zealand.

Please supply your address, telephone number, and email address if you have one.

The Driving Experience Coordinator will contact you and all further arrangements will then be made.
A course contribution of $NZ85.00 which includes lunch, a booklet and certificate, will be required on acceptance of this application.

The Society reserves the right to change the Course Contribution and conditions without notice.
The course will normally be run on a Saturday, but may also be available on other days by arrangement.

THE PROGRAMME

10.15am

  • Registration
  • Cup of tea/coffee
  • Welcome

10.30am

  • Introduction to tram
  • Walk around inspection
  • How the controls work
  • Safety features
  • Circuit of the tramway on the tram
  • Special points of the system highlighted
  • Dangers on the way

11.20am

  • Overview of the evolution of the tram and tramways.
  • How a tram works
  • Outline the major parts

11.50am

  • Time in the trambarn
  • Look at systems and parts
  • View and discuss different trams and their methods of operation

12.30pm

  • Lunch 

1.10pm

  • Back to the tram
  • Walk around inspection for ‘Experience’ drivers

1.20pm

  • TAKE TO THE TRACK
  • 2 types in use
  • Up to 3 persons per tram

2.20pm

  • SWAP TRAMS

3.30pm

  • Time for tea
  • Review the day

You will be with an experienced trainer and have lots of opportunity to drive on the Ferrymead system and interact with other volunteer drivers and members working voluntarily at Ferrymead.

Once you have completed the Driver Experience Programme you may wish to join the Tramway Historical Society. Should you decide to join us your subscription for your first year will be at a discounted rate.